Kate thought, for the hundredth time, that seemed a very stupid thing to say. She had been working at the zoo for over 5 years and all children seemed to say the same thing. She stopped looking out the window from the cage and went to the back. The intercom was located back there, and she picked it up. The zoo is closing now for the day. Please exit as soon as possible, as the animals want to get some sleep.
Male apes are natural sexual harassers
BBC - Earth - Do bonobos really spend all their time having sex?
And yet for all that, she kept making the same mistake she had cautioned her readers against in saying certain animals feel joy, for example, or they consider their owners to be parents. The fact that even someone primed to be wary of anthropomorphizing remains liable to fall into its trap bespeaks just how difficult it is to view other creatures purely on their terms rather than our own. Deliberately and unconsciously, in jest and in earnest, we constantly map narratives about ourselves onto non-human animals—including narratives about love, sex, reproduction, and childrearing. Our desire to project onto other species our own thoughts about what and how a person should be in the world—how gender should be performed, what form a family should take, and what forms of sexuality are permissible—takes on a particular urgency in the case of zoos.
Gorillas in the missionary position
These apes supposedly have inordinate amounts of sex and never fight. Can this appealing story really be true? Reputation: Bonobos are miniature, sharing, caring chimps, living in hippie communes with no aggression and lots of sex. Reality: Not really. Bonobos are roughly the same size as chimps, can be aggressive and use sex in very specific contexts.
This page has been archived and is no longer updated. Published online 14 February Nature doi Katharine Sanderson. Western gorillas Gorilla gorilla copulating in the wild have only ever been seen facing the same way as each other, front to back. This type of behaviour has only ever been seen in the wild in the bonobo Pan paniscus , as well as a single, brief, unphotographed observation in mountain gorillas G.